About

Staff and Board

Patricia Barker – Artistic Director
Dame Kerry Prendergast DNZM, CNZM (Chair) – Executive Chair

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Susannah Lees-Jeffries – Director of Marketing and Development
Andrew Lees – Technical Director
Jan Dunne – Chief Financial Officer
Sarah Griffiths – Director of People and Culture

ARTISTIC

Clytie Campbell – Ballet Master
Laura McQueen Schultz – Ballet Master
Nicholas Schultz – Ballet Master
Jessica Reese – Artistic Planning Manager
Nicholas Giles-Palmer – Company Class Pianist
Christine Pearce MNZM – Music Librarian

EDUCATION

Pascale Parenteau – Education, Community & Accessibility Manager
Lauren Byrne – Senior Dance Educator
Jamie Delmonte – Dance Educator
Alyssa Hatton – Office and Education Administrator

PRODUCTION

Paul Thomson – Production Manager
Taylor Joynes – Acting Head Mechanist
Kirsty Chandler – Stage Manager
Donna Jefferis – Head of Costume
Emily Barr – Costume/Workroom Manager
Hank Cubitt – Senior Costumier
Jessica Taunt – Costume Assistant
Gavin Underhill – Workshop Manager
Steve Chambers – Workshop and Training Co-ordinator

MARKETING AND DEVELOPMENT

Mink Boyce – Marketing and Sales Manager
Dan Harris – Content Producer
Jenna Bramble – Customer Relationship Manager
Tara Evans – Ticketing Co-ordinator
Chantelle Scoon – Marketing Co-ordinator
Diane Field  – Corporate Development Manager
Elizabeth Isaacs – Philanthropy Manager
Alex Holden – Development Co-ordinator – Communication and Events

FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

Tim Robbins – Assistant Accountant
Louise McKenzie – Finance Assistant
Alyssa Hatton – Office and Education Administrator

PEOPLE AND CULTURE

Kelly Kiwha – Company Manager
Louise Townsend – Executive Assistant/HR Administrator

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES  (click title to view profiles)

Dame Kerry Prendergast, DNZM, CNZM (Executive Chair)
Mary Slater (Deputy Chair)
John Avery
Toby Behan
Lilias Bell
Dorian Devers
Isaac Hikaka
Louise Marsden
Nuwanthie Samarakone
Kase Craig (Intern)

ROYAL NEW ZEALAND BALLET FOUNDATION

Patron: Jillian Friedlander

Ambassador: Dame Trelise Cooper

Jane Meares (Chair)
Lilias Bell (RNZB Representative)
Louise Binns
Sarah Cole
Ann-Louise Gower
Isaac Hikaka (RNZB Representative)
Melanie Morris
Victoria Muir
Ian Webster

RNZB_DAY_2_18th_8_2022-3552-SM Artist Damani Campbell Williams, Principal Mayu Tanigaito, Soloist Joshua Guillemot-Rodgerson, Soloist Ana Gallardo Lobaina, Soloist Damen Axtens. Photo by Paul Ross Jones.